Home » Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

General Information

This site is managed by Nugent, Registered Charity No. 222930.

Nugent  is committed to protecting the privacy of its supporters and stakeholders.

Nugent  complies fully with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Nugent  is registered as a Data Controller with the Information Commissioner’s Office and will only process data under the categories for which it is registered.

Who are Nugent?

We are a charitable organisation which offers a diverse range of support to adults and children across Liverpool and throughout the North West of England. The origins of Nugent date back to the 1800’s and the pioneering work of Father James Nugent (1822-1905) in relation to child welfare, relief from poverty and social reform. The work of Father Nugent had a dramatic impact on the lives of thousands of vulnerable people and his work continues to this day through Nugent.

Today the wide range of services Nugent has to offer allows us to provide a highly individualised and tailored approach to all our service users. We work with children, adults and community groups through our homes, schools and community based projects throughout the North West, ensuring people’s rights, independence, interdependence, choice and inclusion are integrated into everything we do. As a social care provider, Nugent works at the heart of some of the most vulnerable and disadvantaged communities. We strive not only to provide the best possible service to individuals and their families in these areas, but to generate interest, awareness and an understanding of the issues they face and the impact of this on our wider communities.

How do we receive personal information?

We only collect personal information when you specifically provide it to us. This may happen, for example, when you contact Nugent, make a donation to us or register to receive e-newsletters.

What might we use your personal information for?

We are required by the Data Protection Act 1998 to ensure that any personal information you supply to us is only used for the purposes for which you provided it and to make sure it is kept securely.

Use of Cookies

We use cookies on our website for a variety of reasons which you find out about below. The cookies we use do not store personally identifiable information nor can they harm your computer. We want our website to be informative, and as user friendly as possible and cookies help us to achieve that goal.
By using our website, you agree to the use of cookies and other technologies. We appreciate some users may like more individual control over their visit to our website and can adjust their settings accordingly. To find out more about cookies, visit www.allaboutcookies.org

Changes to this privacy policy

We may amend this policy from time to time. We will state clearly on our website any substantial changes to the way in which we use your personal information.

Questions

If you have any questions or suggestions please contact us:

Phone: 0151 261 2000
E-mail: info@nugentcare.org

We are GOOD!

Following our recent Ofsted inspection we’ve achieved ‘GOOD’ status. Carol Parkinson, Principal said on receiving the report:…

Read more